CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Alice Lu
Printx GP (Cambodia) Factory Co., Ltd
National Road #51, Trapeang Phlong Village
Damnak Reang Commune, Oudong District
Kampong Speu Province, Cambodia 50413

RE:      The tariff classification and country of origin for a tool holster from Cambodia;             19 CFR 102.21 (c)(2); tariff shift

Dear Ms. Lu:

In your letter dated September 28, 2023, you requested a tariff classification and country of origin ruling on behalf of your client, LG Sourcing Inc. A sample was submitted, which will be retained by this office.    The article at issue, which you referred to as the “Kobalt Carpenters Pouch,” item number 2416802, is a tool holster.

The article is constructed of 100 percent polyester, which is a man-made textile material. The holster is designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to the tools used in the low voltage industry. It features an open main compartment. The front features multiple open front pockets and a metal ring. The exterior features a metal clip. The article measures 7.7” (W) x 7.9” (H) x 3” (D).  You have indicated that the locations of the manufacturing operations are as follows: China: The polyester fabric and all materials are produced.

Cambodia: All cutting, sewing, and assembly are performed.

CLASSIFICATION The applicable subheading for the tool holster will be 4202.92.9100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastics or of textile materials, other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers (except for jewelry boxes of a kind normally sold at retail with their contents). The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current/. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995 in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states, “The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” Since the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states, “Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:” Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states:

The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section: HTSUS        

Tariff shift and/or other requirements 4202.92.60-4202.92.97            A change to subheading 4202.92.60 through 4202.92.97 from any other heading, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

The term “wholly assembled” is defined in paragraph (b)(6) of Section 102.21 as:  … used with reference to a good means that all components, of which there must be at least two, preexisted in essentially the same condition as found in the finished good and were combined to form the finished good in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Minor attachments and minor embellishments (for example, appliques, beads, spangles, embroidery, buttons) not appreciably affecting the identity of the good, and minor subassemblies (for example, collars, cuffs, plackets, pockets), will not affect the status of a good as “wholly assembled” in a single country, territory, or insular possession.

The tool holster is assembled in Cambodia from at least two components. As such, it meets the terms of the tariff shift requirement for subheading 4202.92.91 in Section 102.21(c)(2).

Accordingly, the country of origin of the subject item is Cambodia.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4202.92.91, HTSUS, which are products of Cambodia may be entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our website at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP.”  The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at the time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division